AOA Club Sprint Relays 2018

Hosted by: Counties Manukau Orienteering Club

Date: Sunday 24th June 2018

Venue: Botanical Gardens Manurewa, Everglade Drive Entrance

Entry:

Team numbers and grades to be emailed to Sarah Steel (w00dpige0n@outlook.com) by 17th June or see Sarah at NW Rogaine

Final team lists with names and ident numbers in by 12pm (noonFriday 22 June (spreadsheet attached)

Please write School next to any non-club teams.

Cost: $8 per junior and $15 per senior. Sport Ident hire is $3.  CMOC will invoice clubs after the event for the entry fees based on number registered or number that runs; whichever is higher  (School groups with non-club members, please state which club to invoice.)

Start: First start at 1pm. Registration open from 12noon, briefing at 12.30. Prize giving once results are available.  Approx. 2.30pm

Teams Rules

All teams to consist of 3 members:

Jnrs Teams:

Run as Single sex Teams (any male in a team makes it male grade)

Teams can be composite (not same school) as intent is to practice for National school Champs.

Courses identical for F and M teams

Team Age bands: Year 5 to 8 and Year 9 to 13.

School teams may include non-club members but such teams will not be rewarded points.

Younger club members who wish to be escorted around a course can be entered, but any adult going around with they must do their relay leg 1st. (Or be a non-competing adult)

Adult teams:

Must have a female in the team (MMF or MFF or FFF combination)

A MMM team can run but will not be awarded club points

Team Age Bands: Open.  MW40 and over.  MW60 and over

General Rules:

Changes to the teams on the day will be at the Controller’s discretion.

Any participating adults must be a paid-up/current club member.

Individuals may run up in a harder grade (e.g. Year 8 in Year 9 to 13 team or M70 running in Open)

To qualify for the trophy clubs must have, as a minimum, one team per grade that successfully completes all 3 legs.

Points will be determined by placing’s in each grade.  10 points for 1st down to 1 point for 10th.  Only a clubs highest point score in each grade will count

Format will be 3 sequential legs, of approximately equal lengths, in a sprint format.

Courses are between 2km and 4km.

Please email team lists (in run order) with Sport Ident numbers / request for hire to Sarah Steel w00dpige0n@outlook.com.

Any queries should be directed to Sarah Steel on email w00dpige0n@outlook.com (note 0 is zero) or home 09 2391499 / work 09 909 8609 MPI (not available to call at home between 3am and 5pm Mon to Thurs prior to the event due to shift work)

Looking forward to seeing you there and having an exciting competition

468 ad